Friday, March 13, 2009
Saptahik Samachar
Thursday, March 5, 2009
Life @ IWSB
Wo bus ke peeche bhagna,
Ab bus mil bhi jaye to kya hai
Wo Assignment ke chakkar me, idhar udhar batakana
Wo copy paste karana,phir bhi time pe submit na karna
Fir assignment pura ho bhi jaye to kya hai
Woh college pahuchna, Wo debt equity parna
Fir bor hoke neend ka aana, par attendance ke samay jag jana
Ab kuch samajh me na bhi aaye to kya hai
Woh srijan ka halla. Wo IWPL ki masti
Dube hue khayalo me dubi hui basti
Wo rural ko jyana, aur bati choka khana
Ab rural project se kuch learning ho bhi jaye to kya hai
Wo Lunch ka aana aur bhuk ka bhag jana
Fir bimtech pe jake wo roal ka khana
Wo canteen ko jana, lekin kuch bhi na pana
Phir yadi lunch kar bhi lo to kya hai
Wo library ko jana, bus entry karke aa jana
Kitabo ko palatna, aur kuch na samajhna
Aub library me jakar so bhi jaye to kya hai
Vo hostel vapas aana, aake so jana
Wo Snacks ko jana, aur aloo ka pana
Ab yadi snacks kar bhi lo to kya hai
Wo assignment ki tension and problem of retention
But faculty ask for attention
Ab attention ho bhi jaye to kya hai
Wo projects ke badal, Wo reports ki andhi
Har Ek Keyboard Ghayal, Har Ek Login Pyaasi
Excel Mein Uljhan, MS word Mein Udaasi
Ab laptop crash ho bhi jayeto kya hai
Wo Recession ka aana, placement ka latak jana
Company ka aana, par project man na bhana
Ab placement ho bhi jaye to kya hai
Wo entrepreneurs ka aana, ethnic dress pahankar jana
Unko sunke wo josh ka aana, per sam tak bagh jana
Ab entrepreneur ban bhi jaye to kya hai
Yeh Document, Yeh Meetings, Yeh Features Ki Duniya,
Yeh Insaan Ke Dushman, Cursors Ki Duniya
Yeh Deadlines Ke Bhooke, Management Ki Duniya;
Yeh manager Agar Ban Bhi Jaaye To Kya Hai
Ye life he hamari thodi tedi lekin pyari
We wish for the prosperity of IWSB community Sari
http://anujgaurrishu.blogspot.com/2009/03/life-iwsb.html
Wednesday, March 4, 2009
8'oclock News
Cultural Eve-Srijan @ IWSB on 4th March

Tuesday, March 3, 2009
Samachaar !!
Samachar !!
Monday, March 2, 2009
Samachar !!
Wednesday, February 11, 2009
IWSB E Week’09 in association with NEN Day 3 - Shodhyatra
Tuesday, February 10, 2009
IWSB and DISHA E-Cell Make an Impact at The Global Conference of E-Cell's IIT Bombay 7-8th Feb'09
Monday, February 9, 2009
ISSUES regarding Marathon of E-Week
E -week started with marathon which was really admirable and marvellous. Though I was the last one but I was very pleased because I was able to finish it. But one thing disappointed me very much; we throw all the plastic glasses (approximately 150) which we used for water, on the road during the marathon while our theme was GO GREEN.
Were we working on the concept of GO GREEN or it was something else????????????????????
Thanks & Regards
ANUJ GAUR
PGPM 2008-10
Mobile: 09990750254
Day 2 of E-Week-Junkyard Wars Creativity with waste and Role Play Competition "Go Green"
The second day of the Entrepreneurship Week at Indus World School of Business was a fun filled one which saw two more events occupying the day’s activities. The first was the Junkyard competition where the teams were expected to make something creative out of the waste materials they could gather. The participants used all their brains and creative minds to come up with models which were judged based on the proportion of waste materials used, creativity, feasibility to sell the product and response to questions that were raised by the judges. The keenly contested event saw the team from
The next event was the role play in which the teams were supposed to perform a 10 minute play pertaining to the ‘Go Green’ theme.
Saturday, February 7, 2009
Half Marathon and Planting of Tree Sapling as a part of E-Week 2009


The E-Week 2009 at Indus World School of Business, Greater Noida kicked off today with a marathon starting from the campus. 50 odd participants from 8 colleges around Knowledge Park took part in the event, the theme for which was ‘Go Green’. The Marathon was flagged off by Kalpana from NEN. The participants took pledge prior to the start of the marathon promising to work and excel for the development of the society. The 5 Km marathon was run in the right spirit with participants spreading awareness of ‘Go Green’ by means of placards and banners. The finishing point of the event was at the new campus of IWSB where the construction of ‘Green Campus’ of IWSB is under progress. The marathon which witnessed a lot of fun, excitement and enthusiasm saw Ashish Shulk from ITS,Greater Noida coming first, Navdeep Dalal from IWSB securing the second and Pushpendra Kumar from Skyline College bagging the third place. The winners would be felicitated with cash awards worth Rs. 15000 at the closing ceremony of E-Week at YMCA on the 12th of February 2009. A tree sapling was planted by the winners at the new campus of IWSB which marked the end of the marathon event. The next few days of E-Week at IWSB will have the following events where students from across Knowledge Park are expected to participate.
8th Feb 2009 : Junkyard Wars – Creativity with waste and Role play competition
10th Feb 2009 : Shodhyatra – Grassroots to Global Search and Promotion of Sustainable Green technology and traditional knowledge in rural areas
11th Feb 2009 : Global E-Summit
12th Feb 2009 : Entrepreneurial Boot Camp, Launch of Entrepreneurial museum, Micro Entrepreneur Summit, Prize distribution and Closing ceremony
- Arif Hassan